Programme 2017 – Day 2

DAY 2: Wednesday 15 November
8.00 – 9.00Registration and refreshments
9.00-10.15Wind power and environmentBernard Oberholzer: Visual, Aesthetics and Scenic Resources in relation to Wind Energy Farms Institute for Landscape Architecture in South Africa
Samantha Ralston-Paton: How birds have been affected by some of the first wind farms in South Africa.Birdlife South Africa
Paul Lochner: Exploring pluralism – different stakeholder expectations of the value of Strategic Environmental Assessment (SEA)Council For Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR)
10.15-10.35Coffee/Tea break
10.35-12.15Design of wind systems

Chair: Dr Tobias Bischof-Niemz, ENERTRAG SA Pty Ltd
Clement Venter: The effect of the Van Stadens wind farm on the power quality of the surrounding distribution networkEya Bantu Professional Services, South Africa
Jonas Hoersch: PyPSA-ZA: Investment and operation co-optimization of integrating wind and solar at high spatial and temporal detailFrankfurt Institute for Advanced Studies, Germany
Jarrad Wright: Future wind deployment scenarios for South AfricaCouncil For Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR)
Erol Chartan: Preliminary findings of the South Africa power system capacity expansion and operational modelling study National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL), USA
12.15-13.15Lunch break
13.15-14.55Operating of wind systems

Chair: Gregory Landwehr, Council for Scientific and Industrial Research
Matthew Groch: Modelling and Analysis of High Wind Speed Shutdown Events for Wind Energy FacilitiesStellenbosch University (SU), South Africa
Dr Clemens Jauch: Flexible Wind Power Control for Optimal Power System UtilisationFlensburg University Of Applied Sciences, Germany
Dr Jenny Riesz: Managing low inertia in Australian GridsAustralian Energy Market Operator (AEMO), Australia
Ntlahla Ntsadu: Impact assessment of large scale penetration of wind energy conversion systems on transient stability of the gridEskom, South Africa
14.55-15.15Coffee/Tea break
15.15-16.30Energy policy and
energy economics

Chair: Wikus Kruger, University of Cape Town
Dr Klaus Skytte: From passive to active actors in the power markets: Business opportunities for wind power plantsTechnical University of Denmark (DTU), Denmark
Dr Stefan Bofinger: Comparing wind energy LCOE estimation approachesFraunhofer Institute for Wind Energy and Energy System Technology (IWES), Germany
Dr Shalanda Baker: Just Energy AuctionsNortheastern University, USA
16.30-16.45Coffee/Tea break
16.45-18.00Global outlook

Chair: Steve Sawyer, Global Wind Energy Council
Dr Sebastian Goers and Ms. Xiaoxu Ma: The regional roles and benefits of wind power Energy Institute at the Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria
Dr Jenny Riesz: Lessons from the Australian System Black outAustralian Energy Market Operator (AEMO), Australia
Closing address by Paolo FranklInternational Energy Agency (IEA), France
19.00Joint gala Dinner with Windaba